MILITARY PERSONNEL LAW BLOG
[…] They also asserted in their “Claim for Relief” that the AFBCMR erred by “declaring that plaintiffs failed to engage in due diligence in discovering the constitutional injustice where no such proof exists and where multiple others similarly situated were not declared untimely due to a lack of due diligence.” And nowhere in their responsive brief did the plaintiffs admit that their applications were untimely. The Court soundly and correctly rejected the USAF’s argument that judicial review of a waiver determination was unavailable under 10 U.S.C. Section 628, the special selection board statute. Section 628(g)(1)(A) states: “A court of the United States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1) not to convene a special selection board in the case of any person.” The USAF’s argument was that section 628(g)(1)(A) did not authorize judicial review of AFBCMR refusals to waive its three-year limitations period. Rather, it authorized judicial review only of special selection board denials made on the merits.